Catalog or database?

Our Catalog allows you to search across multiple databases all at once.

Benefits:

• yields results from many sources
• start searching without selecting a database

Disadvantages:

• fewer options for focusing your results
• results display in order of source, rather than by relevance
• sheer number of results overwhelming

Our A-Z Databases page allows you to choose the database you wish to search.

Benefits:

• more options to control and narrow the search
• some databases dedicated specifically to certain topics
• find sources by name (if known) by using the alphabet list
• use the drop-down lists to find sources by subject, type, or vendor

Disadvantages:

• hard to know which database to choose
  • use the Subjects drop-down list!

There are two ways to search for articles from journals, magazines, and other sources.  You can: 

• CHOOSE an article collection (database) from the A-Z Databases page,

OR

• SEARCH the Library Catalog.

See the box on the left to help you decide which method will work best for you. Instructions for using the A-Z Databases page or the Catalog can be found below.

1. Start on the A-Z Databases page
2. Choose from one of our "Popular" collections that cover all topics (list on the left), find a specific database by name using the alphabet list, or choose a specialized collection from the "Subjects," "Type," or "Vendors" drop-down lists.
3. To choose any source, click on its name.
4. If prompted, submit your DBU username and password, and log in.
5. Type your search term(s) in the boxes provided.
6. Place any limitations you want on your search—full-text only, certain year or span of years, peer-reviewed only, etc. Different databases have different options.
7. Click Search.
8. Full-text articles will have a link for opening the file—usually in PDF format.  You can read, download, print out, or even email the article.
9. If you find an article that is not available in full text, check our library catalog to see if we have a subscription to the journal. If we do, you can find the journal in the library and make a copy of the article.  (Journals can't be checked out from the library.)  
10. If we don't have a subscription, you can use our Interlibrary Loan service to get the article from another library.  Click here to learn more about Interlibrary Loan (ILL).

1. Start on the Catalog search page.
2. Type your search term(s) into the empty box.
3. Click Search.
4. Check the box for "Article" under "Format" in the left-side toolbar. You can also select "Peer-reviewed" to see only articles from scholarly journals.  Other limitations are available in the toolbar as well.
5. Click on the "View Now" link for the article you want. 
6. Some articles may appear in more than one database. It usually doesn't matter which "View full text" link you choose. (If one doesn't work, try another.)
7. Information about the article will be displayed. Look for a "Full Text" icon or link to open and view the article.